Oxford African American Studies Center

Natalya Pashkova

Online Resources Spotlight

Oxford African American Studies Center is a collection focused on the lives and events that have shaped African and African American history and culture.

  • Includes more than scholarly 20,000 articles
  • Over 2,500 images, 700 primary sources with specially written commentaries, and nearly 200 maps
  • Content is updated regularly: 60 new articles were added in January 2021

Explore this resource at your library!

Oxford African American Studies Center Collection image

Library Catalog (WorldCat) and Databases Down (OCLC server error)

Tim Grasso

Attention:

Starting around noon today, the library catalog (WorldCat) and databases became inaccessible due to an error with our library vendor’s servers (OCLC). Our circulation software has also been affected so that books cannot currently be renewed online. We are still able to check books in and out at the front circulation desk, but we will not be able to provide account updates about fees. We are aware of these problems and have contacted OCLC about the access issues.

We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience and trust that access will be returned within a few hours. We will issue an update when normal operation of our systems has been restored.

Thank you for your understanding and patience!

Library Database Migration > Please Read

Daniell Whittington
In December 2017, the library migrated electronic resources to another server. Therefore, links for library databases has been modified and outdated bookmarks may generate an error message. To avoid access problems, we recommend to access electronic library resources through the library databases portal. If you have any questions, please email lib-systems@fuller.edu. Thank you for your patience!

 

And you get a new eResource! And YOU get a new eResource!

Daniell Whittington

Thanks to Mrs. Peggy Helmerich, we’ve added a few more eResources for our patrons! Check out the list below!

  • Slavery in America and the World
  • Dead Sea Scrolls Electronic Library Biblical Texts Online
  • Dead Sea Scrolls Electronic Library Non-Biblical Texts Online
  • Get It Now – an instant article service
  • Encyclopedia of the Bible and its Reception Online
  • Twentieth Century Religious Thought Library, includes: Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume I, Christianity; Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume II, Islam; Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume III, Judaism; Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume IV: Buddhism, Hinduism, and Taoism (Coming Soon)
  • List of new eBooks

Check back to see our updates. Links will be added as soon as we receive purchase confirmation from the above resources.

If you have any questions on how to use these eResources, contact lib-reference@fuller.edu or lib-systems@fuller.edu.

Library Subscribes to Luthers Werke

Daniell Whittington

Following our trial subscription in May, Fuller Libraries have added The Weimar Edition of Luthers Werke to our collection of electronic resources.

Luther's_Werke

The online version of The Weimar Edition of Luthers Werke is a complete collection of Luther’s writings. It is one of the largest editions of any individual author ever to have been created. This monumental work, of which the first volume was published in 1883, consists over 117 quarto volumes and is now published in full. Luthers Werke provides an indispensable historical-critical tool for theologians, historians, linguists and literary critics carrying out research into Luther’s life and work.

Martin Luther (1483-1546) is one of the central figures in the development of European cultural and intellectual history. This is as a result of not only his theological influence but also his contribution to the development of New High German.

The Weimar Edition of Luthers Werke is published in electronic form by ProQuest with the co-operation and support of the publishers Hermann Böhlaus Nachfolger Weimar GmbH & Co.